Triethanolamine is an emulsifying agents used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. It also has widespread industrial use especially in manufacturing of several products. It is an intermediate in the manufacture of surface-active agents and is used to make emulsions with mineral and vegetable oils, paraffins, and waxes. It is used as a solvent for casein, shellac, dyes, and synthetic resins and is used to increase the penetration of organic liquids into wood and paper.
How can I avoid it?
Skin contact with Triethanolamine is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing Triethanolamine should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the US for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.
Manufacturing process of:
Solvent for casein, shellac, dyes, and synthetic resins
Textiles, waxes, and polishes
Liquid laundry detergents
Dish washer liquids
Indirect food additive - trace amounts due to packaging, storage or handling
Skin Care Products / Cosmetics
Hair care products / wave setting solutions / hair dyes