What is it?
Sandalwood Oil (Santalum Album) is an essential oil used in fragrances, flavorings, incense and used as a fumigant.

How can I avoid it?
Patients who are photo-allergic or allergic to a fragrance product should use only fragrance-free cosmetics and personal care products. Commercial sandalwood oil has a woodsy aroma.

Skin contact with sandalwood oil is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing sandalwood oil should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the US for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.

Uses:
Sandalwood oil is used as a fragrance in the following products:
  • Floral, fruit, honey & ginger ale flavorings in: 
    • Baked Goods
    • Beverages
    • Candy 
    • Chewing gum 
    • Ices
    • Ice Cream
  • Fumigant 
  • Incense 
  • Personal care products 
    • After-shaves 
    • Colognes
    • Cosmetics
    • Soaps 
  • Antiseptic
Other Names for Sandalwood Oil (Santalum Album):
  • Archeol
  • East Indian Sandalwood Oil 
  • Oil of Santal
  • Sandlewood oil

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.
skinsafe_logo SkinSAFE Loader.
Hang tight. We're thinking.