What is it?
Salicylaldehyde is a colorless, oily liquid that has a bitter almond odor at higher concentration and a characteristic buckwheat aroma at low concentration. It is used in the creation of many commercial products such as shampoos and food preservatives.

How can I avoid it?
Contact avoidance requires reading labels, package inserts, Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), and on occasion, direct communication with the manufacture.

Uses:
  • Food products
  • Shampoos

Other names for Salicylaldehyde:
  • 2-Formylphenol
  • 2-Hydroxybenzaldehyde
  • Salicylal
  • Salicylic aldehyde
  • O-Formylphenol
  • O-Hydroxybenzaldehyde

Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
  • Other fragrances

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.