What is it?
Oil of Cinnamon is an oil used for medicinal purpose and for flavoring in baking. It is also  important in the cosmetic and perfumery industry.

How can I avoid it?
Avoidance requires reading the product labels, package inserts, Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), and on occasion, direct communication with the manufacturer.

The avoidance of fragrances can be difficult, since so many everyday products contain these substances. One should use only fragrance-free cosmetic and household products. “Unscented” products may contain low levels of a fragrance to cover up an undesirable odor and also should be avoided. Products labeled as “hypoallergenic” do not assure that the product is truly free of fragrance.

Since some fragrances are also flavors, foods can, rarely, cause flare-ups of dermatitis in fragrance-sensitive individuals. Since fragrances are complex mixtures of many ingredients, an individual may tolerate one fragrance but not another. A trial-and-error method of avoiding a fragrance allergen in a product can be performed by applying the product to the forearm in the same small area twice a day for a week. If no dermatitis develops, the product may likely be used safely.

Direct contact with foods or products containing Fragrances may cause symptoms including burning, irritation and redness. Direct contact may occur on the skin, lips or mouth. It is possible, but rare, that ingestion of this substance could cause generalized symptoms such as itching or redness of the skin.

Uses:
  • Skin Care Products / Cosmetics
  • Aftershave
  • Antiperspirants / Deodorants
  • Hair sprays, gels, tonics and lotions
  • Hair Colorants / “Permanents-Relaxers”
  • Soaps / Cleansers
  • Shampoos / Conditioners
  • Moisturizers
  • Make-ups
  • Powders / Sprays
  • Sunscreens
  • Toothpaste
  • Flavoring in baking - cakes, chocolate, desserts
  • Chewing gum
  • Beverages - vermouth, apertifs, bitters, and colas
  • Tobacco
  • Occupational risks - bakers, candymakers, cooks and housewives
  • Condiments - ketchup, chili sauce and pickled vegetables

Other names for Oil of Cinnamon:
  • Cassia bark oil
  • Cinnamomum Cassia Blume
  • Cassia oil
  • Cinnamon bark oil
  • Cinnamon oil
  • Oil of Cassia
  • Oil of Chinese Cinnamon
  • Oils, cassia
  • Oils, cinnamon 

Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
  • Balsam of Peru
  • Eugenol
  • Cinnamon aldehyde
  • Fragrances

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.
skinsafe_logo SkinSAFE Loader.
Hang tight. We're thinking.