What is it?
Octocrylene is an oil soluble, water resistant absorber covering UVB and short UVA wave lengths. It may be used in combination with other UV absorbers to achieve higher SPF formulas.

How can I avoid it?
Avoidance requires reading the product labels, package inserts, Safety Data Sheets (SDS), and on occasion, direct communication with the manufacturer.

Skin contact with octocrylene is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing octocrylene should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the U.S. for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
to help identify potential sources of exposure.

Uses:
Skin Care Products/Cosmetics:
  • Moisturizers, creams, sprays, and sticks
  • Make-ups
  • Lipsticks and lip balms
  • Nail polish
  • Sunscreens
  • Shampoos

Other names for Octocrylene:
  • 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl acrylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
  • 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-acrylate
  • 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-propenoate
  • 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate
  • 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3-phenylcinnamate
  • 2-ethylhexyl ester 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl acrylate acid
  • 2-ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate
  • 2-propenoic acid, 2cyano3,3diphenyl, 2ethylhexyl ester
  • 3-Diphenyl-propenoate
  • Milestab 3039
  • Octocrilene
  • OC
Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
  • Benzophenones
  • Topical NSAIDS
  • Fragrance

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.