What is it? 
Neroli Oil is an essential oil used in fragrances and skin conditioning agents, as well as incense and aromatherapy.

How do I avoid it? 
Skin contact with Neroli Oil is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing Neroli Oil should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the US for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information, ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.

Uses: 
  • Aromatherapy 
  • Skin Care Products / Cosmetics
    • Hair care products
    • Soaps / Cleansers 
    • Shampoos / Conditioners
    • Moisturizers / lotions
    • Make-ups
    • Shaving products
    • Sunscreens
  • Household Detergents
  • Fragrance
  • Food flavorings
  • Liqueurs
  • Skin conditioning agents
  • Weight loss formulas
  • Ingredient in Coca-Cola
Other names for Neroli Oil:
  • Bitter Orange Oil
  • Bitter Orange Peel
  • Oil, Essential, Bitter Orange 
  • Oil of Bitter Orange 
  • Orange peel oil, bitter
  • Petitgrain
  • Citrus aurantium dulcis
  • Oil of orange flowers
  • Orange flower oil
Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
  • Other fragrances
  • Balsam of Peru

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.
skinsafe_logo SkinSAFE Loader.
Hang tight. We're thinking.