What is it?
Musk ambrette is a synthetic fixative widely used as a fragrance ingredient with a potent floral odor in mostly personal care products.

How can I avoid it?
Skin contact with musk ambrette is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing musk ambrette should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the U.S. for topical use have the ingredient listed either on the product package or the box that contains it. Check the labeling of your skin care products for this substance. If there is no information, ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a Safety Data Sheet (DS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.

Uses:
  • Air fresheners
  • Cleaning products
  • Dentifrices
  • Detergents
  • Food flavoring
  • Skin Care Products/Cosmetics: Antiperspirants/Deodorants, Make-ups, Moisturizers, Powders/Sprays, Shampoos/Conditioners, Shaving products, Soaps/Cleansers
Other names for Musk Ambrette:
  • 1-tert-butyl-2-methoxy-4-methyl-3,5-dinitrobenzene
  • 2,6-dinitro-3-methoxy-1-methyl-4-tert-butyl benzene
  • 2,4-dinitro-3-methyl-6-tert-butyl anisole
  • 4-methoxy-1,3-dinitro-2-methyl-5-tert-butyl benzene

Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
  • Musk Xylene
  • Other fragrances

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.