How safe is it?

What is it? 
Isopropyl Myristate is used as an emollient in cosmetic and topical preparations when good absorption through the skin is desired.

How can I avoid it? 
Skin contact with Isopropyl Myristate is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing Isopropyl Myristate should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the US for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information, ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.

Uses: 
  • Skin Care Products / Cosmetics
    • Aftershaves
    • Antiperspirants / Deodorants
    • Bath oil
    • Hair sprays, gels, tonics and lotions
    • Soaps / Cleansers
    • Shampoos / Conditioners
    • Moisturizers
    • Make-ups
    • Nail Polish Remover
    • Powders / Sprays
    • Sunscreens
  • Topical medications, possibly including tar products
  • Emulsifier and emollient / lubricant in topical OTC and prescription medications 
  • Fragrances

Other names for Isopropyl Myristate:

  • IPM
  • Isopropyl Tetradeconoate 
  • Tetradecanoic acid 1- methylethyl ester
  • Isopropylis Myristas
  • Isopropyl Myristas
  • 1-Methylethyl Tetradecanoate 
  • Myristic acid Isopropyl ester
  • 1-Methylethyl Ester Tetradecanoic acid 
  • 1-Methylethyl Tetradecanoate
  • Isopropyl Ester Myristic acid
  • Isopropyl Tetradecanoate
  • Tetradecanoic acid
  • 1-Methylethyl Ester
  • Tetradecanoic acid
  • 1Methylethyl Ester 
  • 1-Tridecanecarboxylic Acid 
  • Isopropyl Ester
  • Bisomel 
  • Crodacol IPM 
Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.
skinsafe_logo SkinSAFE Loader.
Hang tight. We're thinking.