What is it?
Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate is used as an ultraviolet light absorber in personal care products.

How can I avoid it?
Skin contact with isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the U.S. for topical use have the ingredients listed on the product package or box that contains it.

Uses:
• Skin care products/Cosmetics
  • Aftershave
  • Creams and lotions
  • Lip care products
  • Makeup foundations
  • Sunscreens
Other names for trimethylol propane triacrylate:
• Isoamyl 4-methoxycinnamate
• Isopentyl 4-methoxycinnamate
• Amiloxate
• Neo Heliopan E1000

Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
 • Other cinnamates

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.