How safe is it?

What is it?
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is a compound used as a fungicide and bactericide for wood and paint preservation and now also permitted and used as a cosmetics preservative.

How can I avoid it?
Skin contact with Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the US for topical use have ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.
You should avoid contact with this substance. Avoidance requires reading labels, package inserts, Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), and on occasion, direct communication with the manufacturer.

Uses:
  • Adhesives
  • Cements
  • Inks
  • Cooling fluids
  • Coolants
  • Fungicide and bactericide for wood and paint preservation
  • Paints and primers
  • Wallpaper
  • Metal working fluids
  • Wood preservative
  • Skin care products/Cosmetics
    • Anti-itch and rash creams
    • Bath products
    • Bronzers and self-tanners
    • Hair colorants/“Permanents-relaxers”
    • Lip balms
    • Make-ups and make-up removers
    • Moisturizers
    • Powders/Sprays
    • Shampoos/Conditioners
    • Shaving products
Other names for Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate:
  • Glycasil (trade name)
  • Troysan KK-108a
  • Germall Plus (when used in combination with Diazolidinyl Urea)
  • Butyl-3-lodo-2-Propynylcarbamate
  • Carbamic Acid, Butyl-3-lodo-2-Propynyl Ester
  • IPBC
  • 3-Iodo-2-propynyl butylcarbamate
Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
  • Other carbamates
Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.
skinsafe_logo SkinSAFE Loader.
Hang tight. We're thinking.