What is it? 
Coconut Diethanolamide is a component of coconut acid used primarily in skin and hair care products. 

How can I avoid it? 
Skin contact with Coconut Diethanolamide is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing Coconut Diethanolamide should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the US for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of you skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information ask your pharmacist. At work, request a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure. 

Uses
• Cooling fluids 
• Dishwashing liquids 
• Hydraulic mining oil 
• Manufacture of coconut oil 
• Metal working fluids 
• Pharmaceuticals 
• Agricultural preparations 
• Textile processing 
• Rust inhibitor 
• Personal care products
  • Baby products
  • Barrier cream
  • Bath and body cosmetics
  • Cleansing products (creams, lotions, liquids and pads)
  • Deodorants
  • Hair colorants
  • Handwashing liquids and gels
  • Makeup
  • Permanent hair waves
  • Shampoos/hairsprays
  • Shaving cream 

Other names for Coconut Diethanolamide
• Cocamide DEA 
• Amides, Coco, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)- 
• N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)Coco Amides 
• N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)Coco Fatty Acid Amide 
• Coco Amides, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)- 
• Coconut Fatty Acid Diethanolamide 
• Coconut Fatty Acid Diethanolamide (1:2 type) 
• Cocoyl Diethanolamide 
• Diethanolamine Coconut Fatty Acid Condensate

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.