What is it?
Cetyl stearyl alcohol is derived from palm or coconut oil to give emulsions more stability.

How can I avoid it?
Skin contact with cetyl stearyl alcohol is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing cetyl stearyl alcohol should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the U.S. for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is not enough information ask your pharmacist or contact the company directly. At work, request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.

Uses:
• Pharmaceutical preparations – antifungal, acne, and steroid
• Textiles
• Waxes
• Plastics
• Soaps and detergents
• Lubricants
• Resins
• Skin care products/Cosmetics
  • Hair sprays, gels, tonics, and lotions
  • Make-ups
  • Moisturizers
  • Powders/Sprays
  • Shampoos/Conditioners
  • Soaps/Cleansers
  • Sunscreens and self-tanners
Components of cetyl stearyl alcohol:
• Cetyl alcohol (C16) and stearyl alcohol (C18) – (50/50 combination)

Other names for cetyl stearyl alcohol:
• Lanette-O
• Alcohol C-16
• Cetearyl alcohol
• Cetostearyl alcohol

Other cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
• Cetearyl glucoside

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.