What is it? 
Cetyl stearyl alcohol is derived from palm or coconut oil to give emulsions more stability. 

How can I avoid it? 
Skin contact with cetyl stearyl alcohol is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing cetyl stearyl alcohol should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the US for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure

Uses:
  • Pharmaceutical preparations - antifungal, acne, and steroid
  • Textiles
  • Waxes
  • Plastics
  • Soaps and detergents
  • Lubricants
  • Resins
  • Skin Care Products / Cosmetics
    • Hair sprays, gels, tonics and lotions
    • Make-ups
    • Moisturizers
    • Powders / Sprays
    • Shampoos / Conditioners
    • Soaps / Cleansers
    • Sunscreens and Self-Tanners 
Components of cetyl stearyl alcohol: 
  • Cetyl (C16) and stearyl (C18) alcohols (50/50 combination)
Other names for cetyl stearyl alcohol:
  • Lanette-O 
  • Alcohol C-16 
  • Cetearyl alcohol
  • Cetostearyl alcohol

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.
skinsafe_logo SkinSAFE Loader.
Hang tight. We're thinking.