What is it?
Carmine is a red pigment derived from insects. It is found in foods, cosmetics, textiles, medications, and inks.

How can I avoid it?
Avoidance requires reading the product labels, package inserts, Safety Data Sheets (SDS), and on occasion, direct communication with the manufacturer.

Skin contact with Carmine is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing Carmine should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the U.S. to topical use have the labeling
of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is not enough information, ask your pharmacist or contact the company directly. At work, request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.

Uses:
  • Food additives
    • Yogurt
    • Candy
    • Butter
    • Applesauce
    • Lollipops
    • Ice cream
    • Certain brands of juice
  • Artificial flowers
  • Crimson ink
  • Staining agent in histology
  • Medications
  • Textile dyeing
  • Skin care products/Cosmetics
    • Lip liners and lipsticks
    • Nail polish/Enamel
    • Blush
    • Powder
    • Eye shadow
    • Eye pencil/Liner
    • Shampoo
Other names for Carmine:
  • B. Rose liquid
  • Coccus cacti L.
  • Cochineal
  • Cochineal extract lake
  • Carminic acid
  • Carminic acid lake
  • Natural red 4
  • Crimson lake
  • Carmine lake

MCS7562-485rev0421

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.