What is it? 
Anthemis Nobilis Extract is a yellow dye that is extracted from the dried flowers of the Chamomilla Romana (Chamaemelum nobile) plant.  Another type of Chamomile called Matricaria recutita (German Chamomile) is believed to be less allergenic than the Roman Chamomile.  Both are within the same family.

How can I avoid it? 
Chamomilla romana is a plant from the Compositae family which grows in most of Europe, North Africa, South America, Australia, and New Zealand. You should avoid contact with this plant and with products containing this substance. Avoidance requires reading labels, package inserts, and on occasion communication with the manufacturer. 

Uses: 
Skin Care Products / Cosmetics  
  • Antiperspirants / Deodorants  
  • Hair sprays, gels, tonics and lotions  
  • Hair Colorants / “Permanents-Relaxers”  
  • Moisturizers 
  • Make-ups  
  • Nail Polish / Nail Polish Remover  
  • Powders / Sprays 
  • Soaps / Cleansers 
  • Shampoos / Conditioners 
  • Shaving products  
  • Sunscreens and Self-Tanners 
  • Toothpastes / dentifrices 
Flavorings in:  
  • Baked goods 
  • Beverages (tea)  
  • Candy  
  • Chocolate  
  • Fruit  
  • Gelatin desserts  
  • Ice cream  
  • Liquors  
  • Spices  
  • Vanilla 
Other names for Anthemis Nobilis extract: 
  • Chamomile 
  • Chamomilla Romana 
  • English Chamomile Oil 
  • Anthemis nobilis flower extract 
  • Chamomile (anthemis nobilis) extract 
  • Chamomile extract, English 
  • Chamomile extract, Roman 
  • Chamomile flower extract 
  • Chamomile flower, Roman 
  • Extract (Anthemis nobilis L) 
  • Chamomile flowers extract 
  • Chamomile, English extract 
  • Chamomile, Roman extract 

Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances: 
  • Chrysanthemum 
  • Other Compositae species (ragweed, daisies, dandelions, and more)

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.
skinsafe_logo SkinSAFE Loader.
Hang tight. We're thinking.