What is it?
Amylcinnamaldehyde is a fragrance raw material used in a variety of products such as personal care products, flavorings, essential oils in perfumes, and in industrial use.

How can I avoid it?
Skin contact with Amylcinnamaldehyde is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing Amylcinnamaldehyde should result in improvement and/or resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the U.S. for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skin care products for this ingredient. If there is no information ask your pharmacist or call the company directly. At work, request a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to help identify potential sources of exposure.

The avoidance of fragrances and flavoring agents such as Amylcinnamaldehyde can be difficult, since so many everyday products contain these substances. One should use only fragrance-free cosmetic and household products. “Unscented” products may contain low levels of a fragrance to cover up an undesirable odor and also should be avoided. Products labeled as “hypoallergenic” do not assure that the product is truly free of fragrance.

Since some fragrances are also flavors, foods can rarely cause flare-ups of dermatitis in fragrance-sensitive individuals. Particularly if you have oral or lip allergies as discussed with your health care provider, you should avoid foods prepared with Amylcinnamaldehyde.

Direct contact with foods or products containing  Amylcinnamaldehyde may cause symptoms including burning, irritation, and redness. Direct contact may occur on the skin, lips or mouth. It is possible, but rare, that ingestion of this substance could cause generalized symptoms such as itching or redness of the skin.

Uses:
  • Perfumes/Colognes/After-shaves/Toilet water
  • Fungicide
  • Insecticide
  • Skin care products/Cosmetics
    • Antiperspirants/Deodorants
    • Hair sprays, gels, tonics, and lotions
    • Hair colorants/“Permanents-relaxers”
    • Shampoos/Conditioners
    • Moisturizers
    • Make-ups
    • Nail polish/Nail polish remover
    • Powders/Sprays
    • Sunscreens
    • Liquid soaps
  • Medications, topical, prescription and over the counter such as
    • Anesthetics
    • Antiseptics
    • Creams, ointments, solutions
    • Foot and other powders
    • Nasal decongestants
    • Herbal remedies, including traditional Chinese medications
    • Wound dressings
    • Flavoring for pharmaceuticals
  • Household products
    • Air fresheners/Aromatherapy/Potpourri/Incense/Candles
    • Cleaning products/Soaps/Detergents (A preferred household cleaner is diluted white vinegar.)
    • Furniture polish
    • Laundry care (detergent, softeners)
  • Foods, candies, gum, beverages, ice cream, as a flavoring or spice
  • Oral care products as a flavoring
    • Cough mixtures
    • Toothpaste/Mouthwash
    • Throat tablets and lozenges
  • Industrial/Manufacturing/Construction uses
    • Agrichemical/Fungicide
    • Metal working fluids
    • Paints
    • Sheet metal
    • Solvents
    • Water proofing
    • Woodworking
  • Tobacco
  • Candles/Potpourri/Incense
Other names for Amylcinnamaldehyde:
  • α-Amylcinnamic alcohol
  • Alpha pentyl-cinnamaldehyde
  • Amylcinnamal
  • Cinnamic acid
  • alpha-amyl Cinnamaldehyde
  • Amyl cinnamal
  • 2-(Phenylmethylene)heptanal
  • Flomine
  • 2-Pentylcinnamaldehyde
  • 2-Benzylideneheptanal
  • 2-Pentylcinnamaldehyde
  • Amyl cinnamic
  • Amylcinnamic acid aldehyde
  • 2-Benzylideneheptanal
  • Pentylcinnamaldehyde
  • alpha-Amyl cinnamaldehyde
  • alpha-Amyl-beta-phenylacrolein
  • alpha-Pentyl-beta-phenylacrolein
  • Jasmin aldehyde
  • Flomine
  • Buxine
Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
  • Balsam of Peru
  • Fragrances
  • Benzoin
  • Amyl Ocetate
  • Amyl Cinnamic Alcohol

How safe is it?

Loader wave
Hang tight. We're thinking.