What is it?
Achillea millefolium, commonly known as Yarrow, is a wild flowering plant with a strong and spicy flavor and scent. Achillea millefolium is a perennial weed from the Compositae family with white flowers and grows in most of Europe, North America, New Zealand, and southern Australia. It is purported to be an astringent, tonic stimulant, and is mildly aromatic.
How can I avoid it?
Skin exposure to the plant while in natural or artificial sunlight may cause the skin to break out and swell.
Skin contact with Achillea millefolium (yarrow) is required for it to cause a rash. Discontinuation of exposure to products containing Achillea millefolium (yarrow) should result in improvement and/or the resolution of your dermatitis. By law, all products made in the U.S. for topical use have the ingredients listed either on the product package or the box that contains it, so check the labeling of your skincare product for this ingredient. If there is not enough information ask your pharmacist or contact the company directly. At work, request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS ) to help identify potential sources of exposure.
- Flavoring in liquors and bitters
- Herb used topically for wounds, cuts, and abrasions
- Skincare products/Cosmetics
- Facial peels
- Herbal teas
- Alternative therapies
Other names for Achillea Millefolium:
- Common yarrow
- Death flower
- Devil’s nettle
- Field hops
- Herbal militaris
- Nosebleed plant
- Old man’s pepper
- Soldier’s woundwort
Potential cross-reacting/co-reacting substances:
- Other plants in the Compositae family